Our journey through infertility, failed adoptions and now parenthood through the miracle of embryo adoption/donation.

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Baby Shower is Planned!

My mom, sister and best friend came over this week to plan out my baby shower. It is officially set for July 10th. I am going to be sooo tired that day as I am going to see the musical Wicked on Friday night and won't be home till late. But it will still be so much fun! And the ticket to Wicked is my first Mother's Day gift!! Yay me!!!

So anyway, back to the shower. I will be having two of them: a friends and family one and a church one. It was really hard not to plan it myself. I am a bit of a control freak. Okay, not really a bit, but a whole lot of a control freak!! But my family and friend will do a fantastic job. I don't have a theme as I am not theme kind of gal, but we are doing everything in the colors of Maddie's room: pink, yellow and green.

I am registered at Babies R Us and Target. I really do not have a lot of items on my list as I have most of everything. I have 40 items on one and 35 on the other and many of them are the same. Several are diapers. You can never have too many of those!! I have a few big items on there but will try to get some of them before the shower as I don't want to have to rush out and buy them at the last minute if I do not get them at the shower. Thank God for Craigslist and yard sales!!! There are just so many great deals to be found!

I had a great blessing this week. I recently reconnected with an old friend and her sisters after 15 years. We are now friends on Facebook and one of the sisters contacted me and told me that she had some maternity clothes that she was getting ready to donate to Goodwill but I could have them if I want them. Plus size clothes can be sooooo hard to find so I was really pleased about this! And I was even more pleased when I picked them up as much of it still had tags on it! And it was all so cute!! What a blessing!!!


  1. Sounds like fun!

    Hey, I saw the Old Navy is now selling plus size maternity! They don't have a HUGE selection, but what they do have it cute. You can only get it online, though, I think.

  2. 2 showers-how exciting! YOU DESERVE IT! :)

  3. How fun to plan a shower! I love when God sends us unexpected blessings....old friends & new clothes. He meets our needs!

  4. I hope you get a lot of rest before your shower. After I had mine last week, I was soooooooo dead. But I enjoyed the company and the games.

  5. So excited for you! And WICKED is AWESOME!!!!


I love comments! They make me feel important.